Back to Top

SPONSORED BUSINESS MIGRATION

Sponsored Business Visa to Australia (subclass 459)

The Sponsored Business Visitor Visa is planned to allow members of local, state and federal government and government agencies, including specified organizations in Australia, to offer official sponsorship to short stay business visitors.

This visa opportunity is designed for aspirants who have desire to enter Australia not for a period of more than 3 months concerning business purposes. This may include activities like attending conferences and training, but must not take in the undertaking of business employment (this could have an adverse effect on the employment and training prospects of Australian citizens or permanent residents).

A sponsor of Australia can vouch for the purpose of an applicant for the visit and provide an undertaking that their business visitor comply with visa conditions, including leaving Australia before their visa expires.

The necessities for a Sponsored Business Visitor Visa (subclass 459) are similar to those for the Business Visitor Visa (subclass 456). Sponsored Business Visitor Visa applicant must be formally sponsored at the time of application.

The purpose of the Sponsored Business Visitor Visa is to offer Australian sponsors an onshore alternative to the standard Short Stay Business Visitor Visa. By permitting sponsors to lodge the applications and sponsorship directly at their local Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) Business Centre, the Department will be able to better accommodate requests from sponsors.

Features of the visa are:

  • Required sponsorship
  • Speedy processing times for most standard Business Visitor Visa application
  • A graduated warning system that will apply to the sponsor if the business visitor breaches visa conditions
  • An unrestricted security bond.

Eligibility for Government Sponsored Visa

The applicants for a Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) Visa, must:

  • Be outside Australia while submitting application
  • Possess background relevant to the applicant's activity in Australia
  • Demonstrate to stay in Australia to carry out that business
  • Have ample funds to support the applicant's stay in Australia
  • Exhibit that the candidate will not be undertaking any business-related activities which would be hindrance for an Australian permanent resident or Australian national.

To be eligible to sponsor a Business Visitor, a sponsor must be:

  • A Federal, State or Territory Member of Parliament
  • An accredited person representing a Commonwealth, State or Territory agency
  • A local government mayor
  • An organization specified by Gazette Notice

More than one business visitor can be sponsored at any one time for a visa to Australia.

 

Leave your comment

Related Guides

sub-guide-flag
Sponsored Business Migration
sub-guide-flag
Why Australia
sub-guide-flag
Basic Requirements
sub-guide-flag
Occupations List
sub-guide-flag
Points Test
sub-guide-flag
Skilled Independent Migration
sub-guide-flag
Skilled Nominated Migrations
sub-guide-flag
Skilled Sponsored Provisional Migration
sub-guide-flag
Skilled Nominated Provisional Migration
sub-guide-flag
Business Skills Migration
sub-guide-flag
Australian Citizenship

FREE Migration

EXPERT ADVICE

X

Sign in

to continue to Migration.pk

X

Forgot Password

to continue to Migration.pk

X

Register Type

Please Provide following information to Register

  • General User
  • Consultant