Back to Top

POINTS TEST

Australian Immigration Points Test

Australian Visa Subclasses and Points Pass Mark

Visa Subclass

Pass Mark

Subclass 189 Skilled – Independent (Permanent)

60

Subclass 190 Skilled – Nominated (Permanent)

60

Subclass 489 Skilled – Regional Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional)

60

Points for Age

Age at the time of invitation through EOI

Points

18 - 24 Years

25

25 - 32 Years

30

33 - 39 Years

25

40 - 44 Years

15

45 - 49 Years

0

Points for English Language Ability

English Language Ability

Points

Competent English - having 6 Bands in all the four modules of IELTS

0

Proficient English - having 7 Bands in all the four modules of IELTS

10

Superior English - having 8 Bands in all the four modules of IELTS

20

Points for Work Experience

Overseas Work Experience

Points

Eight years overseas work experience in the last ten years

15

Five years overseas work experience in the last ten years

10

Three years overseas work experience in the last ten years

5

Australian Work Experience

Points

Eight years Australian work experience in the last ten years

20

Five years Australian work experience in the last ten years

15

Three years Australian work experience in the last ten years

10

One year Australian work experience in the last ten years

5

Points for Educational Qualifications

Qualification

Points

Doctorate

20

Bachelor degree (including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters) 

15

Diploma or trade qualification or other qualification recognised by a relevant Assessing Authority

10

Points for Sponsorship by State or Territory Government

Criteria

Points

Nomination by a state or territory government for subclass 190 application.

5

Nomination by a state or territory government for subclass 489 application

10

Sponsorship by an eligible relative, to a regional area for the purposes of a subclass 489 application.

10

 

 

Points for Recognition of Australian Study 

Criteria

Points

Met 2 years study requirement while living and studying in Australia.

5

Met 2 years study requirement while living and studying in regional Australia

5

Completed an approved Professional Year in nominated occupation or a closely related occupation.

5

Points for Partner Skills  

Criteria

Points

You may receive these points only if your spouse satisfies the following criteria:

·         Age requirement;

·         English Language Ability;

·         Has a skills assessment by relevant assessing body.

5

 

Leave your comment

Related Guides

sub-guide-flag
Points Test
sub-guide-flag
Why Australia
sub-guide-flag
Basic Requirements
sub-guide-flag
Occupations List
sub-guide-flag
Skilled Independent Migration
sub-guide-flag
Skilled Nominated Migrations
sub-guide-flag
Skilled Sponsored Provisional Migration
sub-guide-flag
Skilled Nominated Provisional Migration
sub-guide-flag
Business Skills Migration
sub-guide-flag
Sponsored Business Migration
sub-guide-flag
Australian Citizenship

FREE Migration

EXPERT ADVICE

X

Sign in

to continue to Migration.pk

X

Forgot Password

to continue to Migration.pk

X

Register Type

Please Provide following information to Register

  • General User
  • Consultant